Convention Leadership

Meet the faithful men and women who serve on the South Carolina Baptist Convention's convention officers, convention standing committees, and executive board. These leaders are elected for specific terms as outlined in our by-laws.

Whoever would be great among you
must be your servant.

Matthew 20:26

2023 Convention Officers

DSC06278

Albert Allen, President
Newberry First

Wes Church, President-Elect
Columbia First

Ryan Goodroe, Vice President
Utica Baptist Church

Brian Sharwood, Registration Secretary
Darlington First

Where there is no guidance, a people falls,
but in an abundance of counselors, there is safety.

Proverbs 11:14

2022 Convention Standing Committees

Committee on Committees

This committee is appointed by the outgoing SCBC President and is the only committee not elected. The Committee on Committees is responsible for presenting recommendations for the SCBC committees below.

2022-Current

Joshua Powell, Chair
Taylors First Baptist Church

Jamie Duncan, Vice-Chair
East Pickens Baptist Church

Ashley Adams
Florence First

Travis Agnew
Rocky Creek 

Hayley Atkins
Lake Bowen Baptist Church

Marshall Blalock
Charleston First 

Lee Butler
Faith 

Ryan Goodroe
Utica 

Michael McCormick
Berlin 

Johnny McDaniel
Greenwood 

Daniel McGaha
Rice Memorial 

Brett Myers
Hilton Head Island First 

Kathy Robinson
Simpsonville FBC

Andre Rogers
Concord Fellowship 

Trell Ross
Pioneer

2023-Upcoming

Pat Gillen
Simpsonville First

Cory Horton
Brushy Creek

Chris Spires
Murrells Inlet First

Mike McMinn
Whitefield, Palmetto

Anna Richardson
Fountain Inn First

Michael Crawford
Florence First

Chuck Sprouse
Ninety Six First

Terry Corder
Mt. Pisgah

Clark McCrary
Irmo First

Kyle Caudell
North Anderson

Philip Beacham
Wise Drive

Dale Wood
Memorial (St. George)

Nathan Dye
Selma, Woodruff

Ken Frederick
Blackville First

Arnaldo Silva
Iglesia Refugio

Bylaws Committee

This committee works to ensure that bylaws are clear and accountable.  Changes are originated and presented through this committee.

Ryan Goodroe, Chair
Utica

Nate Hutson, Vice-Chair
High Point

Joel Ainsworth
Church at Cane Bay

Laurie Lichtenberger
Northside

Ken Reaves
Living Water

Charlie Wallace
Moncks Corner First

Joe Willard
Kelleytown

Casey Williams
North Trenholm

Ben Winn
Harmony

Christian Life and Public Affairs Committee

This committee studies social and moral issues and educates the local church on these matters. They present three awards at the annual meeting.

Michael Post, Chair
Lucas Avenue

Laura Hudson, Vice-Chair
Riverland Hills

Chad Connelly
Newberry First

Rod Elliott
Cheraw First

Eddie Hill
Fellowship of Aynor

Mark Krieger
Mt. Bethel

Daniel McGaha
Rice Memorial

Terrye Seckinger
East Cooper

Tommy Shelley
Crossway

Enrollment and Credentials Committee

This committee has the responsibility of working with our Registration Team at the Annual Meeting.  Their responsibility includes the verification of messengers and SCBC churches.

Bobbie Kelley, Chair
Riverland Hills

Angela Daniel
Riverland Hills

Rod Elliott
Cheraw First

Chris Lockwood
Riverland Hills

Pam Lovin
Riverland Hills

Sarah Weller
Riverland Hills

History Committee

This committee works with our Staff Archivist to make sure our documents and artifacts are properly registered and made available to the public as needed.

Michael Bryant, Chair
Northwood

Greg Nix, Vice-Chair
Calvary

H. E.Barkley
Columbia First

Carol Bryan
Little Stevens Creek

Fred Lewis
Abbeville First

Paul Noe
Sweetwater

Nominations Committee

This committee is responsible for presenting nominees for the SCBC Executive Board and ministry partner trustees at the SCBC annual meeting.

Lisa Willard, Chair
Kelleytown

Clay Smith, Vice-Chair
Alice Drive

Jessie Adams
Pleasant Dale

Stephen Bailey
Gapway

David Barton
Creekside 

Jeremy Beauford
Good Hope

Wil Bradham
Georgetown FBC

Greg Butler
Four Holes

JohnCollins
Grace, Florence

Tom Couch
Tabernacle, Pelzer

Wilbur Daley
Great Swamp

Jeromy Dean
Bethel

Doug Estes
Buffalo

Erik Flemming
Concord

David Grigg
Fairview, Landrum

Troy Harrison
Siloam

Bryan Hester
Pickens First

Michael Hull
Chapin

Randy Jackson
Northwood

Rett Kendall
Shandon

Mike McCormick
Berlin

Brenda Pettus
Sisk Memorial

Al Phillips
Brushy Creek, Greer

Walt Proctor
Kingstree Second

Carol Scherer
Boiling Springs

Roger Shuford
Great Falls First

John Sullivan
Good Hope, Conway

Craig Thompson
Malvern Hill

Ken Vickery
Victor

James Webb
Davidson Street

Resolutions Committee

This committee collects resolution proposals from the public and other Convention committees. They present the proposals for consideration at the annual meeting.

Doug Mize, Chair
Greer First 

Donny Mathis Christ, Vice-Chair
Fellowship Cherrydale

Aaron Hurley,
Tilly Swamp

Ryan Ofenloch
Murrells Inlet First

Philip Turner
Columbia First

Bert Watts
Mountain Creek

This service that you perform is not only supplying the needs of the Lord's people but is also overflowing in many expressions of thanks to God.

2 Corinthians 9:12

2022 Executive Board

Steve Hogg, Chair
First Baptist Rock Hill

Ian Geimer, Vice-Chair
Kingstree First

Ben Harr,  Secretary
Willow Swamp

Budget, Finance, and Audit Committee

Talmadge Tobias, Chair
Grace

Chuck Sprouse, Vice-Chair
FBC Ninety Six

Allen Nates
North Trenholm

Jay Overbay
FBC Columbia 

Homer Reeves
Brushy Creek

Joe Warring
Northbridge

Karen Flowe
Wassamassaw

Ian Geimer
FBC Kingstree

Carolyn Hatchette
Bethel

Caleb Riser
Shandon

Marc Quigley
FBC Camden 

Britt Stokes
Grace on the Ashley 

Kingdom Advancement Committee

Doug Mize, Chair
FBC Greer

Jeff Whaley, Vice-Chair
Hopewell 

Cindy Burns, Ex Officio
Jones Avenue

Allen Albert, Ex Officio
Newberry FBC

Cuyler Wickham, Ex Officio
Ruby

Rod Elliott, Ex Officio
Cheraw FBC

Randy Mullikin
East Side

Jim Whitworth
Origins

David Williams
Heath Springs

Roland Dry, Sr.
Inspiration

Steve Hogg
FBC Rock Hill

Ronnie Norris
Cudd Memorial

Barry Robinson
Lebanon 

Gregorio Castillo
La Reunion/The Gathering

Mary Ann Crouch
Bellview 

Linda Scarbrough
Brushy Creek

Larry Baldwin
Hillcrest

Tammy Crompton
Mt. Pisgah

Darren Jones
Shell Point

Owen McAlister
New Holland

Donna Sieberhagen
Kittiwake

Michael Suttles
Hoffmeyer Road

Operations Committee

Tim Coker, Chair
Central

Nathan Catoe, Vice-Chair
Hagood Avenue

Ben Harr
Willow Swamp

John Hendrick
Langston

Tom Lever
Immanuel

D. W. Feaster
Hopewell First

Charles Leonhardt
FBC Leesville 

John Meyer
FBC Belvedere 

Martha Sanders
FBC Edgefield 

Bryan Yelton
New Pleasant  

Priority Advancement Committee

Stephen Cutchins, Chair
FBC North Augusta

Stephen Cannon, Vice-Chair
Millbrook

Paul Fleming
Groveland

Rebecca Freel
Dillon First

Lynette Reason
Nebo

Milton Seekins
Socastee

Wayne Bray
FBC Simpsonville

Kyle Caudell
Union

Terry Fowler
Providence

Donna Gilmore
Roebuck

David Murray
Cornerstone

Henry Stamper
FBC Batesburg